Connect to best practices and investment opportunities in sustainable solutions across Asia Pacific's non-urban regions.

Join the flagship Asia Pacific Business Forum of the United Nations, dedicated to achieving the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals

PROGRAM

 

A showcase of current and future business opportunities; best practice case studies.

 

Hear and meet decision makers, business leaders and emerging entrepreneurs committed to sustainable development.

Day 1

Gala Cocktail

20 June 2019

09:00-12:00

ESCAP Energy Division Meeting


Airways Hotel Executive Meeting Rooms

13:00-17:00

ESBN meeting

ESCAP Energy Division Meeting


Airways Hotel Executive Meeting Room

18:30-20:00

Gala Cocktail Reception

Gala Opening Cocktail Speakers:

H.E. Wera Mori

Minister for Commerce and Industry, PNG

Gianluca Rampolla

UN Resident Coordinator, PNG

PNG Cultural Show


Airways Poolside, Port Moresby

Day 2

Full Day Conference

21 June 2019

08:00-08:15

Transport from Airways Hotel to APEC Haus


APEC HAUS

08:30-09:00

APBF Registration


APEC Haus

09:00-09:40

Opening Session


Welcome Statement

Dr. George Lam

President, ESCAP Sustainable Business Network


Opening Address

Dr. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana

Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP


APEC Haus

09:40-10:10

Welcome Speech

H.E. James Marape

Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea

 


Keynote Speech on Asia Pacific Sustainable Development

Shasha Ridzam

Group Head, International Policies & Institutions AIR ASIA

Yanning Wang

Assistant Corporate Secretary, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Shaun Gilchrist

President, Vanuatu Chamber of Commerce & Industry


APEC Haus

10:10-10:30

Tea and Coffee break


APEC Haus

10:30-11:45

Panel Session 1: Climate and disaster resilience for SMEs: Mitigating and adapting to ensure sustainable development in Asia and the Pacific

 

Moderator: Zarak Khan, Director of Programmes and Initiatives, Pacific Islands Forum

 

Graham Sem

Professor of Environmental Science and Geography, University of PNG

Alexander Welzl

Pacific Plastic Marine Litter project, Austrian High Level Expert Group on Plastic Marine Litter

Sosefo Tofu

Energy Planer, Ministry of Meteorology, Energy, Information, Disaster Management, Environment, Climate Change and Communication, Tonga

Corey Huber

Executive Member of the Vanuatu Business Resilience Council, Vanuatu

Leon Buskens

Oil Search Limited


APEC Haus

11:45-13:00

Panel Session 2A: Infrastructure and connectivity game changers

 

Moderator: Sundar Ramamurthy, Internet Working Group Chair, Business Council PNG

 

Roy Mumu

Secretary Department of Transport

Vajira Piyasena

CEO, Fiji Ports Corporation

Zhonghang Li

Vice Chairman Silk Road Chamber of International Commerce

Simon Lacey

Vice-President, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.

Paul Komboi

Managing Director, Dataco Limited


Panel Session 2B: Inclusive Business (ESCAP TIID)

 

Moderator: Mia Mikic, Director, Trade, Investment and Innovation Division, UN ESCAP

 

Marta Perez Cuso

Economic Affairs Officier, UN ESCAP

Melanie Meloño

Board of Investments, Philippines

Mark Matthews

Chief Operating Officer, Business for Development


APEC Haus

13:15-14:00

SDG Compass Lunch Session Hosted by the Business Council of PNG

Hon. Powes Parkop

Governor of National Capital District of Papua New Guinea

Douveri Henao

Business Council of Papua New Guinea

Dirk Wagener

UNDP Resident Representative, Papua New Guinea

Peter Button

Oil Search


APEC Haus

14:00-14:05

Signing of Memorandum of Understanding Silk Road Chamber of Commerce and PNG Chamber of Commerce

John Leahy

President, Papua New Guinea Chamber of Commerce

Zhonghang Li

Vice Chairman & Secretary General Silk Road Chamber of International Commerce


APEC Haus

14:05-14:30

Networking Break


APEC Haus

14:30-15:45

Parallel Session 3A: Best Practice and Emerging Opportunities in Resources and Energy

 

Moderator: Edward Vrkic, UNDP Senior Adviser for Environment and Climate Change

 

Liu Zuming

General Manager, Yunnan ZY Energy Corporation

Amit Singh

General Manager, CBS Power Solutions

Michael Penrose

PNG Power

Solomone Fifita

Manager, Pacific centre for renewable energy and energy efficiency

Christian Lohberger

Solar Energy Association of PNG

Darlene Loven

UPNG


Parallel session 3B: Promoting SME value chain integration sustainable agriculture and fisheries

 

Moderator: Desmond Yaninan, Principal, PaciCapital

 

David Davies

Escavox

Ken Shimizu

Country Director Food and Agriculture Organization

Gilbert Veisamasama Jr.

Consultant for UN ESCAP SME Value Chain Integration Project in Fiji

Stella Tunim

Chairperson, Nimani Farmers Cooperative Society Limited

Jane Ravusiro

PHAMA


APEC Haus

15:45-16:00

Tea and Coffee break


APEC Haus

16:00-17:15

Parallel Session 4A: Green finance and financial inclusion

 

Moderator: Jagdeep Dahiya, Financial Inclusion Lead, UN in PNG Prosperity Working Group Chair

 

Gunanidhi Das

General Manager, Women’s Micro-Bank Limited

Patrick Cooke

Regional Editor for Asia and the Pacific, Oxford Business Group

Barbara Meynert

Senior Advisor of The Fung Group

Brenda Yan

Partner, Sterling Global Capital & Director of Pioneer Wealth Management


Parallel session 4B: Promoting SME value chain integration sustainable tourism

 

Moderator: James Gore, Founding President of MSME Council

 

Prof. Lawal Mohammed Marafa

Associate Professor, Dept. Geography & Resource Management, Chinese University of Hong Kong

Shirley Yeung

IEMA approved Sustainability (CSR) Practitioner

Anang Sutono

Senior Advisor to the Minister for Economy and Destination Development, Ministry of Tourism, Indonesia

Jerry Agus

CEO, PNG Tourism Authority

Heni Tom

Executive Officer, PNG Tourism Association


APEC Haus

17:15 – 18:00

Wrap up and way forward: A Strategy for Linking the Pacific to Asia


Summary of the Day

David Morris

Chair, Asia Pacific Business Forum


Closing Remarks

Ms. Mia Mikic

Director, Trade, Investment and Innovation Division, ESCAP

Clarence Hoot

Director, Investment Promotion Authority, Papua New Guinea


APEC Haus

18:30 – 20:00

Closing drinks


APEC Haus

Meet the Speakers

An exciting line up of experts, regional leaders, influencers and professionals

Dr. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana

/ Under-Secretary General of UN & Executive Secretary of ESCAP

Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana is the Executive Secretary of the UN ESCAP. Prior to the position, Alisjahbana was a...

Shasha Ridzam

/ Group Head, International Policies & Institutions, Air Asia

Shasha joined AirAsia in August 2018 as the Group Head of International Policies and Institutions.   She is...

Dr George Lam

/ President, ESCAP Sustainable Business Network

Dr. Lam has over 30 years of international experience in general management, strategy consulting, corporate governance, direct investment,...

Gianluca Rampolla

/ UN Resident Co-ordinator, Papua New Guinea

Before being appointed as UN Resident Coordinator in the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, Gianluca Rampolla del...

BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES

Airways Hotel, Port Moresby

Kokopo

Solving Plastic Pollution

Vanuatu

Madang Cocoa

Mountain Honey

Amruqa Virgin Coconut Oil

Namalu Coffee

Wlly Resources Development

Why Papua New Guinea?

In 2019 the Asia Pacific Business Forum will come to Oceania for the first time. Papua New Guinea, host of APEC in 2018, is the region's leading resource-rich island economy primed for rapid investment and growth, with ambitious plans for new infrastructure and industry development. With a pristine natural environment and rich cultural diversity including 850 languages, Papua New Guinea is not just a frontier business opportunity but truly the experience of a lifetime. Picture Credit: Hausples

Conrad Gargett

Venue and Contact us

APEC HAUS, National Capital District

EVENT PLACE

APEC HAUS, National Capital District

David Morris

Event Chairman

Heather Lynne Taylor-Strauss

APBF Secretariat, UN ESCAP

Materua Tamarua

Event Manager

Douveri Henao

Content Strategy & Advisor

Zha Agabe-Granfar

Design & Digital Communications